• United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
• United States of America
If you have a passport or valid travel document from one of the above-listed nationalities, you are eligible to apply for an e-Visa provided the confirmation that you have not broken the laws of Azerbaijan Republic (specifically in respect to entering Nagorno Karabakh) and that you are not a carrier of the HIV virus. If your country of nationality is not on the list, you are not eligible for an e-Visa so you will need to apply directly to an Azerbaijani diplomatic mission, consulate or embassy.
Obtaining an e-Visa is simple and quick, and you can do it from any place with secure internet connection. That saves you the inconvenience and expense of visiting an Azerbaijani consulate or using a courier service.
The application process uses an online form. You do not require any hard copy documents, but you will need to provide a scanned copy of your passport in JPEG format. The copy should be sharp and with all details clearly legible. Maximum file size is 1MB. Payment is by MasterCard, MaestroCard or VisaCard.
Using a reasonable quality camera, it is usually possible to make a photographic copy of your passport but double check that all details are clearly legible before you send the photo file. TIPS – take the photograph on a bright day but not in direct sunlight. Beware of using flash photography which can cause reflections that bleach out important areas of detail. Depending on the camera setting, you might find the photo is bigger than the maximum 1MB permitted file size.
We have made the application system clear and simple. Our agents are available to answer your questions 24 hours a day, to check your visa application is in order and to give you a point of contact to follow up any queries about the application process once it’s underway.
An e-Visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days. E-visas are not usually extendable so if you need a longer period you will need to apply for a longer-stay visa through our Longer-Stay visa service.
An e-Visa is valid for 90 days, which means that you must use it within 90 days of issuance (for a single stay of up to 30 days).
No. You can only apply from outside Azerbaijan so you must leave first and then apply from another country.
No. An e-Visa is always for a single entry but you can easily apply for another visa after you have left Azerbaijan.
No. You would only need a visa if you had to leave the international transit area.
The most straightforward payment method by far is using a MasterCard, Maestro Card or Visa credit- or debit card that has been activated for internet commerce. We cannot accept cheques or other cards, though if you have friends or family in Baku they can come to our office to pay in cash on your behalf.
No. The payment card does not have to be in your own name.
The vast majority of visa applications are successful, but unfortunately, there are no refunds for applications that are denied. If you have been refused an e-Visa there is still a chance you will be granted a visa through an Azerbaijani consulate, but you will need to make your own inquiries.
Your passport must have at least three months validity left beyond the date e-Visa expires. That means that if your passport has less than six months left to run, you are advised to renew it before you apply for an Azerbaijani visa.
Not automatically. The relationship between Azerbaijan and Armenia remains tense but Azerbaijan welcomes visitors providing that they have not visited illegally occupied areas of Azerbaijan from Armenia – notably the self-declared entity of Nagorno Karabakh. If you have visited Nagorno Karabakh you will not be allowed to enter the country, as it means the break of the law of Azerbaijan Republican could be liable for prosecution if you come to Azerbaijan.
If you have not yet pressed ‘CONFIRM’, you can go back using the ‘PREVIOUS‘ tab to make any corrections. If you have already pressed ‘CONFIRM’ the only option is to start a new e-Visa application.
This means you need to enter the last three digits of the number that is printed on the signature strip on the rear of your MasterCard or Visa card.
For standard visas we charge US$79, for urgent visas US$109, though the sum will be billed in AZN (Manats) at the rate of the day. The total fee is made up of the government imposed visa charge, plus our fees covering international operation, card costs and service.
No. All nationals who are eligible for an e-Visa pay the same charge.
No. The visa will arrive electronically as a pdf file. You must print it out (in color, A4 or letter size) and bring it, along with your passport, when you arrive in Azerbaijan.  Please keep the paper with you until you leave the country as it will be checked again on departure.
If you plan to stay less than ten days there is no need to register. If you plan to stay longer, you must register within the first ten days or risk a substantial fine. The registration process is free through and through the regional offices of the migration department, but it’s simplier to ask your hotel staff to do the registration for you. Most respectable hotels do not charge for the service.
Most applications are trouble free and you are expected to receive an acceptance notification by e-mail to the address you have registered. If the processing takes more than standard 3 days, please feel free to contact us and we will investigate the hold up on your behalf.
Sadly, yes – it’s a problem. If the e-Visa doesn’t have exactly the same information as shown in your passport, then it is invalid and you will not be able to enter Azerbaijan. You will need to re-apply and obtain a new e-Visa. Unfortunately, there will be no refund of the original application fee.
Unfortunately, no. The e-Visa is only valid with the passport for which it was issued so you will need to re-apply for a new visa using the new passport number and details.  Sorry, but we cannot refund your original application fee.