Conditions for issuing e-Visas:
1. Those who have, since 1991, visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia without an official permit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, are not permitted to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan even if they obtain an electronic visa.
2. Electronic visas can be issued only to those who are citizens of countries on a list approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, along with stateless persons permanently residing in those countries.
3. Applicants with multiple citizenships should note that if the travel document used to apply for an electronic visa is different from the travel document used for the travel, the electronic visa will be considered invalid.
4. Application for an electronic visa is not available for those visitors who are already within Azerbaijan.
5. The applicant’s travel document should be valid at least 3 months longer than the validity of the electronic visa.
6. Standard electronic visas are issued within 3 working days. Urgent visas are usually issued within three hours, but please be aware that very occasionally there can be unforeseen technical problems which might cause delays. We cannot bear any responsibility in such circumstances: is a third-party service that acts as a professional intermediary between the applicant and the Official Electronic Visa Portal of Republic of Azerbaijan.
7. An electronic visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days in Azerbaijan which must be used within the period of validity stated (usually 90 days from issuance). The visa becomes invalid if it is not used within the validity period.
8. Applicants for electronic visas are responsible for the accuracy of data entered and for the legibility of the scanned page provided from their photographic travel document (usually, passport). If such a page cannot be read by the visa issuing system, the visa application will be rejected without refund.
9. Once payment has been made, refunds are not possible so applicants should check details carefully including the sum being charged.
10. All notifications relating to your electronic visa (issuance or rejection) are sent to the e-mail address as registered at the time of application so it is critical that the address is correct.
11. Electronic visa applications will not be accepted if the incomplete or false information has been submitted or if the payment proves uncollectable.
12. If an application for an electronic visa is rejected, no refunds will be granted. However, re-application through a relevant consulate or other diplomatic representation of the Republic of Azerbaijan might still be possible – a new application fee will then apply.
13. The electronic visa should be printed out before traveling in a format that is clearly legible (in color, sharp enough that QR/barcodes are machine readable). This print-out should be presented together with the relevant passport/travel document at the border checkpoint, kept for the duration of stay in Azerbaijan, and shown again when departing from the country.
14. In cases where entry to Azerbaijan is prohibited according to the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, such prohibition is not voided by the issuance of the electronic visa.
15. Before the expiry of the period of stay specified in the e-Visa, the visitor must leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan unless the duration of their temporary stay has been formally extended, or they have been granted a temporary residence permit.
16. Article 575 of the Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Administrative Offences demands a penalty from any foreigner or stateless person who has stayed for more than 10 days in the Republic of Azerbaijan without registering their place of temporary residence. Registration should be done through the place of lodging (hotel, sanatorium, resort, hospital etc) or by the owner of a private residence or apartment in which the visitor is temporarily residing, through the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. There is no government fee for this service.
17. The Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan requires that any foreigners or stateless person intending to engage in paid work or labor activity during their stay in Azerbaijan must first obtain a work visa. An e-Visa does not grant any such right.
18. Visitors to Azerbaijan who conduct journalistic activities for foreign mass media (correspondents, cameramen etc) require accreditation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once such accreditation has been granted, applications for e-Visas can be considered. However, any person arriving without such accreditation who nonetheless conducts journalistic activities and makes video recordings to that effect shall have their visa revoked and be subject to expulsion from Azerbaijan.
19. In the unlikely case of technical problems encountered during the application procedure or during the payment process, please contact us through [email protected]